More than ten years since entering the local market, GWM is still providing South Africans with quality workhorses that are practical, hard-working and great value. All Steed 5 Single-Cabs are equipped with comfort-boosting features such as air-conditioning and power steering as standard, our Steed 5 single-cab bakkies also ensure that the driver stays cool, calm and collected.

DESIGN

Introducing the new GWM Steed 5 Single Cab Facelift. With hard work in mind, we’ve created the ultimate workhorse tool to assist in growing your business from strength to strength and to move you and your family from A to B in style and comfort. Based on a rugged ladder-frame chassis and featuring a double-insulated load bin with several tie-down points, the Steed 5 Facelift is ready to handle the big jobs so you don’t have to. All Steed 5 Single Cab Facelift models now vaunt a more refined and polished look with the upgraded bigger grille. Additional features include remote control locking, radio and USB, two low tone speakers, electric windows, electric adjustable side mirrors, and electric height adjustable headlamps. With this tough, feature-packed workhorse you could just about take over the world!

SAFETY AND SECURITY

Workhorses such as these spend a lot of time on the road. At GWM we take road safety very seriously and have thus equipped our 2.2-Litre petrol model with 73 kW and 180 Nm of Torque is furnished with high-strength door anti-collision beams, electric height adjustable headlamps, remote control central locking, and an engine immobliser. Furthermore, all Steed 5 Single Cabs feature fog lamps to boost visibility during poor weather conditions and adjustable safety belts.

POWER AND ECONOMY

The Facelift Single Cab (MPi) Workhorse is powered by GWM’s proven 2.2-Litre petrol engine that develops 74 kW and 180 Nm of Torque. This engine is paired with a five-speed manual transmission and a combined-cycle fuel consumption figure of 9.9 L/ 100 kms. The GWM Steed 5 Single Cab Workhorse takes the sweat out of a tough day by offering a comprehensive standard specification, even at entry level. The Workhorse has been designed to tackle challenges head-on, so leave the hard work to the new Steed 5 Facelift.

COMFORT AND ENTERTAINMENT

The new GWM Steed 5 Facelift Single Cab takes the sweat out of a tough day by offering a comprehensive Steed 5 Facelift: Website Updates standard specification, event at entry level. It all begins with the spaciousness of the cabin, which offers excellent head, shoulder, and leg room as well as a number of storage spaces for odds and ends. There’s no shoulder rubbing in a Steed 5 – all models feature comfortable individual bucket seats, and a neat, padded centre armrest that doubles as a large storage box between the seats. Most models feature a heated rear window, power steering, air-conditioning, and an audio system (radio with USB/SD support on the 2.2 MPi model, and radio/CD with USB support on all other models). In addition to the above, the 2.2-Litre petrol and 2.0-Litre diesel models also include power windows and electric mirror adjustment – standard.

VEHICLE MODEL

STARTING PRICE

Steed 5 Single Cab 2.2 Mpi 4×2 Workhorse F/L

Steed 5 Single Cab 2,0 WGT 4×2 Workhorse F/L

Steed 5 Single Cab 2,0 WGT 4×4 Workhorse F/L

From R182 900

From R214 900

From R244 900

2,0 WGT 4×2 Safety 2,0 WGT 4×2 Workhorse 2,0 WGT 4×4 Workhorse 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Safety 2,2 Mpi 4×2 Workhorse
engine
Power (kW @ rpm) -78 @ 400078 @ 400073 @ 4450 - 460073 @ 4450 - 4600
Torque (N.m @ rpm) -225 @ 1400 - 2800225 @ 1400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800180 @ 2400 - 2800
transmission
Type ManualManualManualManualManual
Driven Wheels FrontFrontFrontFrontFront
dimensions & weight
Fuel Tank (L) 7070707070
Vehicle Weight (kg) 18351720172015651565
Load Box Floor Length (mm) 2280228022802280
Load Box Floor Width (mm) 1460146014601460
Load Box Depth (mm) 460460460460
Length (mm) 50155015501550355035
Width, Excluding Mirrors (mm) 18001800180017201720
Height (mm) 17351735173516901690
Wheelbase (mm) 30503050305030503050
Ground Clearance (mm) 194194194178178
wheels & tyres
Tyre Size 235/70 R16235/70 R16235/70 R16215/75 R15215/75 R15
Wheel Size 16 Inch16 Inch16 Inch15 Inch15 Inch
Wheel Type Steel1Steel1Steel1SteelSteel
steering
Adjustable Steering Column YesNoNoNo
Hydraulic Power Steering YesYesYesYesYes
brakes
ABS/EBD YesNoNoYesYes
Performance & Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption (EU Combined Cycle, L/100 km) 8,38,18,19,99,9
CO2 Emmissions (g/km) 220214214251251
Safety & Security
Dual Front SRS Airbags YesNoNoYesNo
Remote Central Locking YesYesYesYesYes
Immobiliser YesYesYesYesNo
Seats
Upholstery ClothClothClothClothCloth
Comfort & Convenience
Air-Conditioning YesYesYesYesYes
Electric Windows YesNoNoNoNo
Lights
Front Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
Rear Fog Lamps YesYesYesYesYes
In-car entertainment
Radio YesNoNoYesYes
USB Support YesNoNoYesYes
Speakers 22
Interior Equipment
Leather-grain Door Trim Panel YesYesYesYesYes
Polyurethane Steering Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
High-Strength Door Anticollision Beam YesYesYesYesYes
Fabric Seats YesYesYesYesYes
Exterior Features
Cargo Body Guardrail YesYesYesYesYes
Large Wheel Arch YesYesYesNoNo
Steel Spare Wheel YesYesYesYesYes
Service & Warranty
Manufacturer Warranty 3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km3 Years / 100 000 km
Service Intervals 10 000 km10 000 km10 000 km15 000 km15 000 km
Service Plan OptionalOptionalOptionalOptionalOptional
Roadside Assistance 2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years2 Years

READY TO UPGRADE?

Call Us

Email Us

newsales@havaltollgate.co.za

Visit Us

591 King Dinuzulu Rd N, Bulwer, Durban, 4001

Compared Auto (0) ×

Compare
× How can I help you?